Committees In PIMS

/Committees In PIMS
Academic Council
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Kulbir Kaur Director Principal Chairperson
2. Dr. Rajiv Arora Vice Principal Member Secretary
3. Dr. Ambica Wadhwa Professor & Head,
Department of Anatomy
Member
4. Dr. Kailash Chand Professor & Head,
Department of Microbiology
Member
5. Dr. Ravjit Kaur Sabharwal Professor & Head,
Department of Biochemistry
Member
6. Dr. Harvinder Kumar Professor & Head,
Department of ENT
Member
7. Dr. Jagminder Kaur Bajaj Professor & Head,
Department of Pharmacology
Member
8. Dr. Kanwal Masih Professor,
Department of Pathology
Member
9. Dr. Amarjit Singh Vij Professor,
Department of Medicine
Member
10. Dr. Tania Maudgil Associate Professor,
Department of Ophthalmology
Member
Anti-Sexual Harassment Committee
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Jagminder Kaur Bajaj Professor & Head,
Department of Pharmacology
Presiding Officer
2. Dr. Ravjit Kaur Sabharwal Professor & Head,
Department of Biochemistry
Member
3. Dr. Sheevani Professor,
Department of Microbiology
Member
4. Ms. R. K. Sudan Nursing Superintendent Member
5. Ms. Karun Bala Office Assistant,
Director Principal Office
Member
6. Ms. Parminder Berry President NGO Member
7. Ms. Ishita Student (Batch 2015) Member
8. Mr. Samrat Student (Batch 2016) Member
Clinical Meeting
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Shally Magon Professor & Head,
Department of OBG
Chairperson
2. Dr. Kulbir Sharma Professor,
Department of Medicine
Member
3. Dr. Rajneesh Kumar Associate Professor,
Department of Surgery
Member
4. Dr. H. S. Lamba Associate Professor,
Department of Pathology
Member
5. Dr. Jasveen Kaur Assistant Professor,
Department of Anatomy
Member
Cultural Committee & In-charge Auditorium
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Anju Gupta Professor & Head,
Department of Forensic Medicine
Chairperson
2. Dr. Sheevani Professor,
Department of Microbiology
Member
3. Dr. Seema Maini Professor,
Department of Physiology
Member
4. Dr. Gomty Mahajan Associate Professor,
Department of Microbiology
Member
5. Dr. Rakesh Kumar Associate Professor,
Department of Pharmacology
Member
6. Dr. Jasveen Kaur Assistant Professor,
Department of Anatomy
Member
7. Dr. Anjali Assistant Professor,
Department of SPM
Member
8. Ms. Manminder Student (Batch-2015) Member
9. Ms. Priyanka Student (Batch-2016) Member
10. Mr. Amandeep Student (Batch-2016) Member
11. Ms. Manya Badyal Student (Batch-2018) Member
12. Mr. Kanav Sachdeva Student (Batch-2018) Member
Curriculum Committee
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Kulbir Kaur Director Principal Chairperson
2. Dr. Rajiv Arora Professor & Head,
Department of Physiology
Co-Ordinator
3. Dr. Jagminder Kaur Bajaj Professor & Head,
Department of Pharmacology
Member
4. Dr. Ravjit Kaur Sabharwal Professor & Head,
Department of Biochemistry
Member
5. Dr. Seema Dutt Bandhu Professor & Head,
Department of Ophthalmology
Member
6. Dr. Amarjit Singh Vij Professor,
Department of Medicine
Member
Disciplinary Committee
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Jagminder Kaur Bajaj Professor & Head,
Department of Pharmacology
Chairperson
2. Dr. Rajiv Arora Professor & Head,
Department of Physiology
Member
3. Dr. Usha Bandlish Professor & Head,
Department of Pathology
Member
4. Dr. Sheevani Professor,
Department of Microbiology
Member
5. Dr. Seema Maini Professor,
Department of Physiology
Member
6. Dr. Puneet Khurana Professor,
Department of Forensic Medicine
Member
Editorial Board
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Kulbir Kaur Director Principal Patron
2. Dr. Jagminder Kaur Bajaj Professor & Head,
Department of Pharmacology
Chief Editor
3. Dr. Sheevani Professor,
Department of Microbiology
Associate Editor
4. Dr. Rakesh Kumar Associate Professor,
Department of Pharmacology
Assistant Editor
5. Dr. Indira R. Samal Professor,
Department of Biochemistry
Member
6. Dr. Mamta Sharma Professor,
Department of Anatomy
Member
7. Dr. Puneet Khurana Professor,
Department of Forensic Medicine
Member
8. Dr. H. K. Cheema Associate Professor,
Department of OBG
Member
9. Dr. Megha Sood Associate Professor,
Department of Pharmacology
Member
10. Dr. Tania Moudgil Associate Professor,
Department of Ophthalmology
Member
11. Dr. Jasveen Kaur Assistant Professor,
Department of Anatomy
Member
12. Ms. Aarushi Dhawan Student (Batch-2015) Member
13. Ms. Kunalika Kakkar Student (Batch-2018) Member
14. Mr. Jashandeep Singh Student (Batch-2018) Member
Library
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Anju Gupta Professor & Head,
Department of Forensic Medicine
In-Charge
2. Dr. Ambica Wadhwa Professor & Head,
Department of Anatomy
Member
3. Dr. Amarjit Singh Vij Professor,
Department of Medicine
Member
4. Dr. Poonam G. Kohli Associate Professor,
Department of Physiology
Member
Institutional Ethics Committee
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Mr. Sandeep Kaushal Assistant Dean Academics,
DMC, Ludhiana
Chairman
2. Dr. Jagminder Kaur Bajaj Professor & Head,
Department of Pharmacology
Member Secretary
3. Dr. Harmesh Singh Bains Professor & Head,
Department of Pediatrics
Member
4. Dr. Rajiv Arora Professor & Head,
Department of Physiology
Member
5. Dr. Gurdarshan Singh Joneja Professor,
Department of OBG
Member
6. Dr. Tania Maudgil Associate Professor,
Department of Ophthalmology
Member
7. S. Inderjit Singh Bhatia Advocate Member
8. Mr. Harbans Lal Gagneja Ethicist Member
9. Ms. Parminder Berry Socially Aware Member
10. Mr. Simrat Pal Singh Layman Member
Institutional Research Committee
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Kulbir Kaur Director Principal Chairperson
2. Dr. Rajiv Arora Professor & Head,
Department of Physiology
Member
3. Dr. Jagminder Kaur Bajaj Professor & Head,
Department of Pharmacology
Member
4. Dr. Ravjit Kaur Sabharwal Professor & Head,
Department of Biochemistry
Member
5. Dr. Pushpendra Magon Professor,
Department of Paediatrics
Member
Mess and Food
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Ravjit Kaur Sabharwal Professor & Head,
Department of Biochemistry
Chairperson
2. Dr. Rajiv Arora Professor & Head,
Department of Physiology
Member
3. Dr. Jagminder Kaur Bajaj Professor & Head,
Department of Pharmacology
Member
4. Mr. Sunish Tangri Head, Marketing Member
5. Dr. Vaishali Bharara Dietician Member
6. Ms. Diksha Student (Batch-2014) Member
7. Mr. Vivek Chopra Student (Batch-2014) Member
8. Ms. Ashita Student (Batch-2015) Member
9. Mr. Rakesh Student (Batch-2015) Member
10. Ms. Nancy Student (Batch-2016) Member
11. Mr. Gaurav Student (Batch-2016) Member
12. Ms. Jasmine Hayer Student (Batch-2018) Member
13. Mr. Aashish Mangla Student (Batch-2018) Member
Pharmacovigilance Committee
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Kulbir Kaur Director Principal Chairman
2. Dr. Kulbir Sharma Professor & Head,
Department of Medicine
Member
3. Dr. Jagminder Kaur Bajaj Professor & Head,
Department of Pharmacology
Member
4. Dr. Amarjit Singh Vij Professor,
Department of Medicine
Member
5. Dr. Shashi Chopra Professor,
Department of Microbiology
Member
6. Dr. Shalini Salwan Professor,
Department of Pharmacology
Member
Sports Committee
Sr. No. Name Designation & Department
1. Dr. Rajiv Arora Professor & Head,
Department of Physiology
Chairman
2. Dr. Harinder Singh Professor & Head,
Department of SPM
Member
3. Dr. Kulbir Sharma Professor,
Department of Medicine
Member
4. Dr. Avjot K. Miglani Professor,
Department of Physiology
Member
5. Dr. Yatin Ghosh Associate Professor,
Department of Surgery
Member
6. Dr. Tania Maudgil Associate Professor,
Department of Ophthalmology
Member
7. Dr. Surinder Singh Ajrawat Assistant Professor,
Department of Orthopaedics
Member
8. Dr. Jagir Singh Assistant Professor,
Department of Physiology
Member
9. Mr. Amarjit Singh Sikand PTI Member
10. Mr. Sunil Sharma Department of Administration Member
11. Ms. Manpreet Student (Batch-2014) Member
12. Mr. Harshit Student (Batch-2014) Member
13. Ms. Muskaan Student (Batch-2015) Member
14. Mr. Amit Student (Batch-2015) Member
15. Ms. Vanshu Student (Batch-2016) Member
16. Mr. Miyank Student (Batch-2016) Member